The Row The Tote Range Weighed Against Each Other: Park, Marlo, Alger and the Quieter Names
So which tote justifies the outlay? That is a harder question here than at almost any other label, as the row bags are not arranged in a self-evident good-better-best hierarchy. You get no ranking by logo, no signature print reserved for the pricier models, and no visible hardware to tell you which model outranks which. The same visual language carries both a $900 tote and a $6,900 one. What actually separates them is leather grade, structure, size and how much hand-finishing the build takes. This comparison places the tote families side by side using observed 2026 market prices, so you can see where the extra thousands actually go.
Establish the Capacity Question First
Volume, not model names, is where every good tote decision begins. The range runs from a small structured carrier to a frankly oversized weekend piece, and most people underestimate how wide that gap actually is. Sizing follows a house convention worth knowing: where a number appears in a model name, it is the bag’s width in inches, which is why Marlo 12 and Marlo 14 are two inches apart across the top. That convention runs from Margaux 10, 12 and 15 to India 10.00 and Agnes 15. With the width nailed down, the field narrows to two or three candidates almost immediately. The rest of the decision comes down to material and budget.
The Park Line: What Most People Truly Mean
When someone says the row tote bag, they almost always mean something from the Park family. It is the most visible group in the range and the one that turned a soft-sided carrier into a familiar silhouette. The family is precisely four bags plus a crossbody: the N/S Park Tote, the handbags online Park Tote, the Park Tote Three and the XL Park Tote, with the N/S Park Crossbody sitting beside them. Other Park names do the rounds online that the brand does not make, so name the exact model. One design logic governs all of them: no exterior plaque, no monogram, palladium-plated matte hardware, identification by proportion alone. The differences between them are dimensional and material rather than decorative.
N/S Park Tote
The N/S Park Tote is the tall north-south cut, and the fixed point of the family. Observed 2026 prices run about $1,550 to $1,620 for the small, $1,650 to $1,950 for the medium and $1,990 to $3,250 for the large. Material shifts the number considerably within a single size, which is why these are ranges. The large in particular spans an unusually wide band, which means the same silhouette is offered in distinctly different hides. No model in the range has a stronger documented resale record, which counts if what happens after purchase matters to you. The medium is the practical everyday choice for most buyers.
Park Tote, Park Tote Three and XL Park Tote
The standard Park Tote lands a little under the N/S on observed pricing, at roughly $1,450 to $1,620 across small and medium. The Park Tote Three arrives in edge, stitch and canvas treatments and runs about $1,750 to $2,400 according to which treatment you pick. At $2,490 for the XL Park Tote against $4,570 for the XL Stitched, nothing shows the cost of handwork more starkly. One family, one silhouette, nearly double the price, and the difference is construction rather than size. Want the largest format without the stitched premium? The plain XL is the obvious pick. If you want the stitching, you are paying flagship money for a tote.
Marlo: Structure Where Park Collapses
Marlo attempts something else entirely. The Park bags read soft and collapsible; Marlo is the structured, more formal proposition, and the price confirms it at once. Observed 2026 pricing places Marlo 12 at $3,600 and $4,900 depending on material, Marlo 14 at $5,300, and the Marlo Tote at $4,300 with a canvas version at $5,600. Look hard at that: canvas costs more here than the standard leather, which is a useful reminder that material premiums in this range do not follow a simple leather-beats-fabric rule. Going from Marlo 12 to Marlo 14 buys two inches of width for several hundred dollars more. Choose Marlo when you need a tote that holds its shape empty and reads as a work bag rather than a carryall.
Alger, Marco and the Ceiling of the Range
Above Marlo sit the two pieces that define the ceiling. The Alger Tote was observed at $4,900 and the Marco Bag at $6,900, which puts them in the same territory as the Margaux Shoulder 12 at $4,900 and the Iowa Duffle at $5,180. At this level the money does not buy capacity beyond what a large Park already offers. It buys leather grade, structure and however much hand-finishing the build requires. They turn up in every list of top row bags and still sell slowest, since the value case is a subtle one. If the difference between a $2,490 tote and a $6,900 one is invisible across a room, that is by design, and probably your answer.
The Less Obvious Picks Most Overviews Leave Out
Stopping at the headline families would make for a poor row bags overview, because several of the most useful totes sit beyond them. The Boone Tote came in at $900 and the Large Boone at $950, the cheapest way into the format. The Brian Tote showed up at $1,100 and $1,200, with Tori at $1,800. Away from leather, the sisal family runs about $1,400 to $2,200, with a Georgia linen tote at $1,750 and a Geogica raffia tote at $2,500. Smaller formats take in the Cecily Mini Tote at $950, the Mini Barn Tote at $1,200 and a Small Kit Tote at $2,200. They suit buyers who want the design language without the leather outlay.
- Least expensive: Boone Tote at $900, Large Boone at $950.
- Leather for daily use: Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200, Tori at $1,800.
- Textiles and seasonal pieces: sisal $1,400 to $2,200, linen $1,750, raffia $2,500.
- Compact formats: Cecily Mini Tote $950, Mini Barn Tote $1,200.
The Full Comparison at a Glance
The table collects the observed 2026 prices so the families read against each other directly. Treat every figure as a market observation at a point in time rather than an official tariff, because the brand publishes no master price list. A range means genuine variation across materials inside one size, not uncertainty about the number. Start with the price column, then move across to character. Note how much overlap exists between the top of the Park range and the bottom of Marlo. It is in that overlap that most buyers pause.
| Model | Observed price, 2026 | Feel | Ideal for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Park Tote (S/M) | $1,450-1,620 | Soft and collapsible | Everyday casual |
| N/S Park Tote Small | $1,550-1,620 | Cut tall | Compact commute |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650-1,950 | Tall proportion | The default choice |
| Park Tote Three | $1,750-2,400 | Edge, stitch or canvas | Material choice |
| N/S Park Tote Large | $1,990-3,250 | Full size | Working and travelling |
| XL Park Tote | $2,490 | Deliberately oversized | Maximum capacity |
| Marlo 12 | $3,600 / $4,900 | Firmly structured | The formal work bag |
| Marlo Tote | $4,300 (canvas $5,600) | Holds its shape | Making a statement |
| XL Park Tote Stitched | $4,570 | Hand-finished | Paying for craft |
| Alger Tote | $4,900 | Flagship level | Top-tier buyer |
| Marlo 14 | $5,300 | The largest Marlo | Width above all |
| Marco Bag | $6,900 | Top of the range | Collector purchase |
What the Resale Data Tells You About Totes
Resale makes the tote conversation genuinely interesting, and a single figure dominates it. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the N/S Park Tote at 146% value retention, the strongest performer in the whole brand study. The same report put The Row at 97% retention brand-wide, which took it into the unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard, and put the Margaux Tote at 107%. Those are observations of market behaviour and nothing more, to be read as context rather than investment advice or any guarantee of future value. It also does not apply across the board: canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal-colour pieces discount routinely on the secondary market. Black and neutral calfskin in the signature silhouettes carry that strength, which makes the story narrower than the headline number suggests.
The Four-Step Route to a Decision
Work through it in order instead of browsing by price and the decision becomes straightforward. Fix your width first, because the number in the model name tells you exactly what you are getting. Then decide on structure or slouch, since that choice separates Marlo from Park more cleanly than anything else. Then choose material, remembering that canvas can cost more than leather within the same family and that textile pieces behave differently over time. Price comes last, and by then it covers two or three options rather than fifteen. Below is the same process in short form.
- Start with width in inches, not with names.
- Pick structured Marlo or soft-sided Park.
- Choose material, knowing canvas can cost more than leather here.
- Judge the remaining two or three on observed price.